Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.
Description of Residence for Whooping Crane (Grus americana) in Canada
Section 33 of the Species at Risk Act (SARA) prohibits damaging or destroying the residence of a listed threatened, endangered, or extirpated species. SARA defines residence as: “a dwelling-place, such as a den, nest or other similar area or place, that is occupied or habitually occupied by one or more individuals during all or part of their life cycles, including breeding, rearing, staging, wintering, feeding or hibernating” [s.2(1)].
The prohibition comes into effect immediately upon listing for all threatened, endangered, and extirpated species on federal lands, and for species under pre-existing federal jurisdiction on all lands. Species under pre-existing federal jurisdiction are aquatic species (a wildlife species that is a fish, as defined in section 2 of the Fisheries Act, or a marine plant, as defined in section 47 of that Act) or migratory birds protected under the Migratory Birds Convention Act. SARA also contains a provision to prohibit the destruction of non-federal species’ residences on provincial, territorial, and private lands by way of an Order by the Governor in Council (GIC), if the Minister of the Environment recommends it necessary to do so [s.34(2), 35(2)].
The following is a description of residence for the whooping crane (Grus americana), created for the purposes of increasing public awareness and aiding enforcement of the above prohibition. As a migratory bird protected under the MBCA, the whooping crane is under federal jurisdiction and thus the residence prohibition is in effect on all lands where the species occurs. Whooping cranes are known to have one type of residence – the nest.
Common Name – Whooping Crane
Scientific Name – Grus americana
Current COSEWIC Status & Year of Designation – Endangered (1978, 2000)
Occurrence in Canada –Nests in Northwest Territories and Alberta (Figure 1). Migrates through Saskatchewan and northeastern Alberta. Subadults occasionally summer in Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba. Accidental (rarely sighted) in British Columbia.
Figure 1: Known breeding distribution of the Whooping Crane (Grus americana) in Canada.
Rationale for Designation – The Whooping Crane population is small at approximately 200 individuals and has slow reproductive potential due to delayed sexual maturity and small clutch size. In addition, the breeding and wintering areas are restricted in size making the population vulnerable to natural and human-caused catastrophic events. Habitat loss and degradation, disturbance and competition from other wildlife species on the wintering grounds, and human population growth in south Texas which reduces freshwater inflows into crane habitat are the most serious threats1.
1. The Nest
Physical Appearance and Context
Figure 2: Typical Whooping Crane nest.
Whooping Crane nests are protected as residences. Typically Whooping Cranes build an open nest with a shallow depression for the eggs, measuring approximately 1 metre across. Both members of the pair actively construct the nest over a period of several days. The nest is usually situated in a stand of emergent vegetation either built up from the bottom of the pond or floating. Average water depth at nest sites is about 25 cm. Nests are constructed of surrounding material such as bulrush, sedge, cattail and moss or any combination of those (Figure 2). Nests are occasionally anchored to the base of a small willow. Although Whooping Cranes maintain a defended territory each breeding season the only location that can be considered a residence is the nest.
Figure 3: Typical Whooping Crane egg.
The function of the residence is to provide protection and the required conditions for egg laying, incubation, and hatching, as well as brooding hatchlings. Clutch size averages 2 eggs, light brown or olive buff in colour, marked with dark blotches of various sizes concentrated near the large end of the egg4 (Figure 3). The female lays the eggs 48 to 72 hours apart, but begins incubation with the laying of the first egg. Eggs are incubated for 30+ days and hatch about 2 days apart2. Young birds are precocial and are mobile within hours of hatching. The adults may use the nest to brood the young for 1 or 2 days post hatch before leaving the nest pond 2.
Damage and Destruction of the Residence
Any activity that destroys the function of nest would constitute damage or destruction of the residence. Whooping Cranes are sensitive to disturbance. Breeding pairs, although aggressive to intruders near the nest, may abandon the nest with prolonged or repeated disturbance by a predator, humans or low flying aircraft. Damage and destruction can be physical in nature or a disturbance that would cause the cranes to abandon the nest.
Period and Frequency of Occupancy
Whooping Cranes defend the same breeding territory from one year to the next. They typically arrive on their territories in late April or early May. Upon arrival they reestablish their territory through unison calling and actively chasing off intruders. Once the territory is established they begin nest construction. Whooping Cranes almost always change nest sites from year to year, however some pairs may use the same nest pond as previous years3.
The nest should be protected during the building, laying, incubation, hatching and immediate post hatching periods, a time frame of approximately 45 days at each site during the nesting period of April 15 - June 30 for each year.
1Canadian Wildlife Service and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. 2004. International recovery plan for the Whooping Crane. Ottawa: Recovery of Nationally Endangered Wildlife (RENEW), and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Albuquerque, New Mexico. 158 pp
2Johns, B. 2004. Canadian Wildlife Service. Personal Communication..
3Kuyt, E. 1993. Whooping crane, Grus americana, home range and breeding range expansion in Wood Buffalo National Park, 1970-1991. Canadian Field Naturalist 107:1-12.
4Kuyt, E. 1995. The nest and eggs of the whooping crane, Grus americana. Canadian Field Naturalist 109:1-5.
- Date Modified: