Northern abalone (Haliotis kamtschatkana) recovery strategy: chapter 6
6. Recovery Team
Abalone Recovery Team (2002)
Bruce Adkins, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Elizabeth Bornhold, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
James Boutillier, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Gary Caine, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Alan Campbell, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Al Castledine, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Fisheries
Laurie Convey, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Christiane Cote, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Paul Coulson Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Ted Down, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Water, Air and Land Protection
Kelly Francis, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Harpreet Gill, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Rick Harbo, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Heather Holmes, Parks Canada Pacific Rim National Park Reserve
Bryan Jubinville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Don Lawseth (Recovery Team Chairperson), Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Barbara Lucas, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Andrew Morgan, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Guy Parker, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Juanita Rogers, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Jennifer Toole, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Abalone Recovery Team (2007)
Alan Campbell, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Laurie Convey (Recovery Team Chairperson), Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Resource Management South Coast Area, 3225 Stephenson Point Rd., Nanaimo B.C. V9T 1K3. Phone 250-756-7163. ConveyL@pac.dfo-mpo.gc.ca;
Ted Down, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Environment
Rick Harbo, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Bill Heath, Government of British Columbia, Ministry of Agriculture and Lands
Heather Holmes, Parks Canada Agency, Pacific Rim National Park Reserve
Bryan Jubinville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Joanne Lessard, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Guy Parker, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Abalone Recovery Implementation Group (2007)
William Beynon, Metlakatla Fisheries Program
Julie Carpenter, Heiltsuk Fisheries Program / Heiltsuk Abalone Stewardship Project
Laurie Convey (Chairperson), Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Ernie Cooper, TRAFFIC the wildlife trade monitoring network
Bart DeFreitas, Haida Fisheries Program / Haida Gwaii Abalone Stewards
Mike Featherstone (alternate Tim Joys), Pacific Urchin Harvesters Association
Joel Harding (alternate Ernie Mason), Kitasoo Fisheries Program / Kitasoo Abalone Stewardship Project
Heather Holmes, Parks Canada Agency
Russ Jones, Haida Fisheries Program / Haida Gwaii Abalone Stewards
Bryan Jubinville, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
Lynn Lee, World Wildlife Fund Canada / Haida Gwaii Abalone Stewards
Joanne Lessard, Fisheries and Oceans Canada
John Richards, Bamfield Huu-ay-aht Community Abalone Project
Blair Stewart, Nisga’a Fisheries
Tom Tomascik, Parks Canada Agency
Guy Whyte, Pacific Trident Fishing
Ross Wilson, Heiltsuk First Nation
Page details
- Date modified: