Keen's Long-eared Bat
Scientific Name: Myotis keenii
Taxonomy Group: Mammals
Range: British Columbia
Last COSEWIC Assessment: November 2003
Last COSEWIC Designation: Data Deficient
SARA Status: Schedule 3, Special Concern - (SARA Schedule 1 provisions do not apply)
Image of Keen's Long-eared Bat
The Keen's Long-eared Bat is a small, brownish bat with grey underparts and long rounded ears. Adults measure between 79 and 88 mm and weigh 7 to 9.5 g.
Distribution and Population
Keen's Long-eared Bats are found on the Pacific coast, from Puget Sound to southeastern Alaska. In British Columbia, they are found on coastal islands, along the coastal mainland, on Vancouver Island and on the Queen Charlotte Islands. The size of the population, past or present, is not known.
Keen's Long-eared Bats occur in dense mature forests.
There is no data on the reproductive habits of the Keen's Long-eared Bat. It roosts in tree and other holes, in brush, under loose bark, or in rock crannies during the day, then spends the night catching insects on the wing. It spends the winter hibernating in a cave. Individuals have been known to live up to 18 years. Owls are likely predators of the bat.
Habitat loss, through logging and forest fires, seems to be the main limiting factor for Keen's Long-eared Bats. Pesticide poisoning from affected insect prey may also be a limiting factor.
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
4 record(s) found.
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Assessments (1 record(s) found.)
- Action Plans (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Annual Reports (1 record(s) found.)
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC Annual Reports
COSEWIC Annual Report - 2004 (2004)2004 Annual Report to the Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC) from the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada.
- Date modified: