Scientific Name: Colinus virginianus
Taxonomy Group: Birds
Last COSEWIC Assessment: May 2013
Last COSEWIC Designation: Endangered
SARA Status: Schedule 1, Endangered
Image of Northern Bobwhite
The Northern Bobwhite, Colinus virginianus, (French name: Colin de Virginie) is a member of the New World quail family Odonotophoridae. It is a small, grouse-like bird; males have a black necklace, white throat and a white line above the eye, females have a buffy throat and eye-stripe. (Updated 2017/05/24)
Distribution and Population
The Northern Bobwhite is found from southeastern Wyoming east to Massachusetts south through eastern Mexico to western Guatemala. In Canada it is found only in southern Ontario, with natural populations likely restricted to Walpole Island and perhaps the adjacent mainland. It has been introduced to many other areas with limited long-term success. (Updated 2017/05/24)
The Northern Bobwhite requires an early successional habitat that can be provided in a variety of vegetation types. Minimally it requires an interspersion of grassland, cropland, and brushy cover. In Ontario it is now usually associated with cultivated lands rather than native prairie fringes. In Ontario there were originally thousands of hectares of long-grass prairie in the extreme southwest. After settlement by Europeans, the creation of numerous small farms with diverse crops, inefficient harvest methods and large weedy hedgerows greatly enhanced the potential for bobwhites, and resulted in the tremendous population increase. But, through the previous century, the trend has been away from pasture and summer fallow, and natural prairie has been all but eliminated. Habitat fragmentation is also ongoing, and may be a more significant problem than overall habitat loss. (Updated 2017/05/24)
The nest is a shallow depression in the ground lined with plant material covered with grasses or vines arched over it for concealment. The mean clutch size is 12 to 16 eggs; incubation takes 23 to 24 days and the downy young can fly at an age of 6 or 7 days. Only one brood is typically raised per season at the northern edge of the range. Nests with eggs have been found from late May through mid-September, but the likelihood of successful hatching or fledging decreases as the season progresses. Mean nesting losses may be 60 to 70 percent. About 80 percent of the fall population consists of juvenile birds and the mean annual mortality of the species (including young birds) is about 80 percent. Adult annual survival is about 30 percent. Northern Bobwhite are nonmigratory, but in fall some birds disperse several kilometres. Winter coveys require a minimum of 4.9 ha and rarely use more than 20 ha. (Updated 2017/05/24)
Habitat quality and quantity are the main factors limiting populations, as natural prairie habitat has all but disappeared and agricultural habitats have become less suitable through intensification. Continued reintroduction efforts have been ineffective and may be contributing to the continuing population decline through the introduction of inappropriate genetic stock. (Updated 2017/05/24)
Federal ProtectionThe Northern Bobwhite is protected under the federal Species at Risk Act (SARA). More information about SARA, including how it protects individual species, is available in the Species at Risk Act: A Guide.
The Northern Bobwhite is protected under the terms of Ontario’s Fish and Wildlife Conservation Act, 1997. Although it is considered choice quarry throughout its North American range, it is illegal to hunt the Northern Bobwhite in southwestern Ontario. The Northern Bobwhite is also protected under the terms of the Ontario Endangered Species Act. This law states that “no person shall wilfully (a) kill, injure, interfere with or take or attempt to kill, injure, interfere with or take... or (b) destroy or interfere with or attempt to destroy or interfere with the habitat of any species of fauna or flora declared in the regulations to be threatened with extinction.”
Provincial and Territorial Protection
Recovery Progress and Activities
Summary of Recovery Activities There are currently no recovery activities specifically addressing the Northern Bobwhite, but it benefits from several ecosystem-level conservation programs such as the Carolinian Canada Species at Risk Outreach/Education program, which raises public awareness of species at risk in the Carolinian ecosystem; the Walpole Island Heritage Center interpretation program, which promotes the natural significant species and ecosystems on Walpole Island; and the Ontario Spring Garden Prairie ecosystem public outreach program delivered through the Ojibway Centre. URLs Ontario’s Biodiversity: Species at Risk:http://www.rom.on.ca/ontario/risk.php?doc_type=fact&lang=&id=110 Tallgrass Ontario:http://www.tallgrassontario.org/IndSpecies_NBobwhite.htm Canadian Wildlife Service: Ontario Regionwww.on.ec.gc.ca/wildlife/wildspace/life.cfm?ID=NOBO&Page=Image&Lang=e
PLEASE NOTE: Not all COSEWIC reports are currently available on the SARA Public Registry. Most of the reports not yet available are status reports for species assessed by COSEWIC prior to May 2002. Other COSEWIC reports not yet available may include those species assessed as Extinct, Data Deficient or Not at Risk. In the meantime, they are available on request from the COSEWIC Secretariat.
11 record(s) found.
- COSEWIC Status Reports (1 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Assessments (1 record(s) found.)
- Response Statements (2 record(s) found.)
- Orders (3 record(s) found.)
- COSEWIC Annual Reports (2 record(s) found.)
- Consultation Documents (1 record(s) found.)
- Recovery Document Posting Plans (1 record(s) found.)
COSEWIC Status Reports
COSEWIC Annual Reports
COSEWIC Annual Report - 2004 (2004)2004 Annual Report to the Canadian Endangered Species Conservation Council (CESCC) from the Committee on the Status of Endangered Wildlife in Canada.
Recovery Document Posting Plans
- Date modified: